Water Billing Office

Jenni Nye and Shelly Pahl

waterclerk@fostoriaohio.gov

Wastewater Treatment Plant Supervisor

Mark Smith

sewer@fostoriaohio.gov

Water Treatment Plant Foreman

Ron Fauls 

water@fostoriaohio.gov

WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT

Q&A

What are the hours of operation? 
We are here closely monitoring the Water Treatment Plant operations 24 hours/day, 7 days/week.

How do I contact the water plant Staff? 
Please contact Us by calling (419)435-2793 anytime as above.

What if I think I have a serious water quality problem?
Call the Water Plant at (419)435-2793 anytime as above.

Help I have “Red Water”!
Red water is normally caused by a disruption of flow such as fire hydrant usage. Water main breaks and some service leaks can also cause red water. Flushing the “cold water side” will help clear up the red water. If you flush the “hot water side”, You will draw the red water into Your hot water tank.

My clothes are stained Red!
If “red water” (as above) has caused Your clothes to stain red You can pick up some “Rover” (stain remover) at the Water Treatment Plant located at 744 W. Fremont St. For security reasons, please call (419)435-2793 first.

What’s in My water?
Each year, by EPA law, the City of Fostoria publishes a C.C.R. (Consumer Confidence Report) that compiles all of the Water quality results and issues from the previous year. These are published and sent to each water customer in July. If you would like to receive the most current C.C.R. contact us at (419)435-2793.

My water tastes and smells bad.
At times raw water algae can cause odd tastes and odors in the treated water. Chlorine, used for disinfection, can also cause taste and odors. The best remedy is flushing Your cold water tap for a minute or two.

Is there Lead in my water?
Lead analyses continue to show no lead in Fostoria drinking water above the “action Level” of 15 p.p.b. (parts per billion). The best safeguard against lead is flushing Your cold water tap for a minute or two.

I have “Cloudy Water”
Cloudy water is usually the result of air. This occurs when cold water in Your pipes is heated slightly while sitting in Your pipes. If it is air, and not turbidity, then a glass full of water will clear up in a minute or two. However if it remains cloudy call the Water Plant at (419)435-2793. Flushing the cold water side, for a minute or two, will usually clear up cloudy water problems.

How come they spread that “blue stuff” in the reservoirs?
Several time a year it is necessary to apply Copper Sulfate to the Reservoirs to control the growth of algae. Various types of algae can cause problems from bad taste and odor to filter clogging at the water plant. Copper Sulfate is applied in low doses that controls algae and is only a minor distraction to the fish.

CLEAN, FRESH, H2O

This is where your water is collected, treated and pumped to your Home or Businesses. The Raw water is collected and stored in the six reservoirs located throughout the City of Fostoria, Primarily, Raw water is pumped from the East Branch of the Portage River into Reservoir # 5 and Reservoir #6. The Raw water then flows by gravity to the Water Treatment Plant located at 744 West Fremont Street.

Your water is treated by using disinfection and filtration to remove or reduce harmful contaminants that may come from the source water. The water is treated with a six step process. Chemicals are mixed with the raw water to minimize odor, taste, and organic compounds. Aluminum sulfate is added to coagulate water (solid particles clump together). Then the "clumped" particles are allowed to settle. The water is then filtered to remove particles that did not settle. Water is chlorinated to disinfect. The last treatment process is the addition of fluoride compounds to promote strong and healthy teeth.

Operations Personnel perform many water quality control tests and numerous equipment checks 24 hours per day, 7 days per week. The treated water is pumped to Your Homes and Businesses via 100 miles of piping at a constant pressure and volume. The Culbertson and Zeller Road towers provide for Fire Protection and large volumes of Treated water.

LOCATION
744 W Fremont St.
Fostoria, Ohio  44830

CONTACT

​PH:  419.435.2793       FX:  419.435.2354 
water@fostoriaohio.gov​

WATER TREATMENT CENTER

Tel: 419.435.8282

213 South Main Street, Fostoria, Ohio

Eric Smarr

Jenni Nye & Shelly Pahl

DEPARTMENT MANAGERS

Mark Smith

Q&A

Mission Statement: 
To collect, treat, and monitor our wastewater system in compliance with State and Federal regulatory requirements, providing the City of Fostoria sewer users with safe disposal of their domestic, commercial, and industrial waste materials. The Wastewater Division will work hard to improve the environment and enhance the quality of life for the City of Fostoria and its residents.

Vision Statement: 
It is our vision to be a recognized, responsive, creative, and flexible team involved with, and achieving excellence for, our community in a positive working environment.
The Wastewater Division provides wastewater collection and treatment to the City of Fostoria. The Division consists of Wastewater Collections and Treatment. Wastewater Treatment is responsible for operating and maintaining Fostoria’s wastewater treatment facility. The wastewater treatment plant provides treatment for the wastewater collected by the City's wastewater collection system.
Wastewater Collection is responsible for maintaining, repairing and operating the City's wastewater collection system. The collection system is the network of pipes, manholes, pumping stations and flow control structures throughout the City that collects and conveys the City's wastewater to the Wastewater Treatment Plant. Wastewater Collection is also responsible for cleaning storm water catch basins throughout the City.

Hours of Operation
Monday –Friday:  7:00 am to 11:00 pm
Weekends:  7:00 am to 3:00 pm

Phone: 419-435-3263
Fax: 419-435-2185
Email: sewer@fostoriaohio.gov
Location: 1301 Perrysburg Road, Fostoria, Ohio 44830

What does a wastewater treatment plant do?
Treatment plants remove impurities contained in wastewater so treated wastewater can be safely returned to the environment. This same stabilization process occurs in nature to break down wastewater into its most basic components of carbon dioxide and water. Common methods of treatment include physical, biological and chemical treatment steps to stabilize the wastewater. The City of Fostoria’s wastewater treatment plant is designed to accelerate and control nature's process to insure proper treatment is provided.

Where does the water go once it is treated?
Treated wastewater is returned to the environment by discharging effluent water into the East Branch of the Portage River.

How is the quality of treated wastewater ensured?
Samples are collected and analyzed by our certified laboratory technician in our on-site, State-certified laboratory. This information is added to our operational database. We also contract services with Alloway laboratories to verify quality as well.

What can I do to prevent sewer line problems?
The main causes of blocked sewer lines are grease that builds up in the line and tree roots that seek the water in the line. Regular maintenance products (Drain-O, Liquid Plumber, etc.) should be used on a regular basis to avoid build up of grease in your traps. Never pour kitchen grease down the drain. Put it in a container and dispose of it in the trash. Trees and shrubs planted too close to sewer pipes can also cause problems. The roots get into the pipes creating blockages and broken sewer lines that can be expensive to repair.

My sewer line is not working, who is responsible to fix it?
Care and maintenance of the house sewer line (lateral) is the responsibility of the property owner including any part that extends from the building into the street or public right-of-way. This sewer lateral goes all the way from the building to where it taps into the city’s main sewer line usually located in the street or alley. When this line becomes plugged, it is the property owner's responsibility to fix.

What can I do about slow drainage in my toilets and drains?
Check with your neighbors to see if they are experiencing similar problems. If neighbors are having the same slow drainage, there is a chance that there is a problem in the public sewer main and the city’s responsibility. Call: 419-435-0992 to report the problem. If neighbors are not having sewer problems your sewer lateral may be blocked or broken and the homeowner is responsible for repairs.

What can be done about sewage odors coming from the manholes?
Wastewater contains naturally occurring gases that can build-up and create odors. Sometimes during heavy rains or warm temperatures the odor can increase and cold weather and low temperatures can decrease odors. Call 419-435-0992 to report unpleasant odors coming from manholes so we can investigate and correct the problem.

What part of the sewer line is the city responsible to fix?
The city is responsible for repair and maintenance of the sewer mains located in the streets and in public easements. Our responsibility ends where the lateral line connects to the main line.

Can anyone dump into the city’s manholes?
No, dumping into city manholes is not permitted. Please call us at 419-435-0992 and report anyone illegally dumping into our city manholes.

What not to flush down the drain?
Do not flush Antifreeze, Car & Home Batteries, Oil & Oil Filters, Latex Paint, or any form of dangerous materials. When leftover paint, used oil, pool chemicals or any other product containing potentially dangerous materials are thrown away, they become "household hazardous wastes." They should never be washed down the drain into our sewer or storm drain systems.